Book online Ph. (03) 6278 1066

Privacy Policy

  1. INTRODUCTION
    1. This policy applies to the dental surgery known as Hopkins Street Dental Surgery ABN:26 066 355 110
  2. PRIVACY OBLIGATIONS
    1. Hopkins Street Dental Surgery takes its privacy obligations very seriously and wishes to ensure that your personal information is dealt with in accordance with all relevant privacy laws and this privacy policy.
    2. This privacy policy describes the way that we collect, use and disclose personal information about individuals.
    3. “Personal information” is defined as information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. Personal information does not include de-identified data.
    4. We are subject to:
      1. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the National Privacy Principles (NPPs);
      2. Healthcare Identifiers Act 2010 (Cth); and
      3. Relevant State and Territory privacy laws.
    5. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
      1. What personal information does Hopkins Street Dental Surgery collect?
        1. Personal information Hopkins Street Dental Surgery may collect includes, but is not limited to:
          1. Your name, date of birth, sex;
          2. Your address, contact details;
          3. Your dental health record.
        2. Please provide to us current and accurate information so that we can provide our services to you.
    6. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
      1. Primary purpose: we use and disclose your personal information for purposes including
        1. Providing dental services for you;
        2. Other purposes which you have consented to.
      2. Secondary Purposes: Hopkins Street Dental Surgery may also use and disclose personal information for the following secondary purposes.
        1. Responding to issues addressed by you to Hopkins Street Dental Surgery;
        2. Facilitating the conduct of business transactions and operations between the Hopkins Street Dental Surgery and you;
        3. Internal accounting and administration;
        4. Regulatory reporting and compliance;
        5. Where required or authorised by law, to investigate and resolve complaints concerning the provision of services by the Dental Practice or others associated with the Dental Practice;
        6. Billing Medicare or your private health insurer;
        7. The communication of personal information to service providers with which Hopkins Street Dental Surgery has co-operative arrangements;
        8. Providing a news subscription service to you;
        9. To provide you with updates and other information from time to time about the Hopkins Street Dental Surgery’s goods, services and activities. You may notify the surgery at any time if you do not wish to receive this information.
      3. Partners: We may engage third party suppliers to perform functions for us from time to time, for example information technology and telecommunications suppliers and dental prosthesis suppliers. Each of these suppliers has signed confidentiality arrangements with us. Any access to your information will occur in the performance of their contractual obligations to us and not for other usage.
      4. Research: Hopkins Street Dental Surgery will only collect personal information for research purposes with your consent. Hopkins Street Dental Surgery staff involved in dental research are drawn to the requirements of Sections 95 (March 2000) and Section 95A (December 2001) of the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and the relevant NHMRC Guidelines.
    7. DATA QUALITY: Hopkins Street Dental Surgery will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
    8. DATA SECURITY
      1. Hopkins Street Dental Surgery takes all reasonable steps to protect all information held by the surgery (including your personal information) from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
      2. We use technologies and processes such as access control procedures, network firewalls, encryption and physical security to protect your privacy.
      3. Hopkins Street Dental Surgery will retain your dental records and destroy or permanently de-identify as required by law.
    9. OPENNESS
      1. This privacy policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose personal information.
      2. This Privacy Policy is provided to patients of Hopkins Street Dental Surgery and will be made available on request to the general public.
    10. ACCESS AND CORRECTION
      1. You may request access to the information held about you by Hopkins Street Dental Surgery at any time.
      2. Hopkins Street Dental Surgery may deny access to information in certain circumstances as permitted by law.
      3. Personal information provided by you can be updated by you if the information provided is incorrect or out of date.
      4. If you want to gain access to or correct any of the personal information held by Hopkins Street Dental Surgery about you, or if further information on how the surgery handles personal information is required, please contact the privacy officer below.
    11. IDENTIFIERS: Hopkins Street Dental Surgery will not adopt, use or disclose an identifier that has been assigned by any government “agency”, except health care identifiers for purposes permitted under the Healthcare Identifiers Act 2010 (Commonwealth).
    12. ANONYMITY: Hopkins Street Dental Surgery will give you the option to interact anonymously with the surgery or under a pseudonym whenever it is lawful and practical to do so. However, if you choose to be so treated we may be unable to follow up treatment for you and you bear the risks to your health associated with this.
    13. TRANS-BORDER DATA FLOWS: Hopkins Street Dental Surgery will not transfer personal information to a recipient in a foreign country without your prior written consent or unless this information will have appropriate protection as required by the relevant privacy laws.
    14. SENSITIVE INFORMATION: Your sensitive information, such as your health information, will be dealt with pursuant to this privacy policy and protected under privacy laws.
    15. POLICY
      1. All employees and contractors to the Hopkins Street Dental Surgery, in the course of their employment or contract with Hopkins Street Dental Surgery must comply with this privacy policy.
    16. CONTACT US: If you wish to access or correct your personal information or make a complaint in relation to your privacy, please contact the Hopkins Street Dental Surgery Privacy Officer:

    Privacy Officer: Tasha Dodd
    Tel: 03 6278 1066
    Fax: 03 6228 7899
    Email: info@hopkinsdental.com.au